CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E81341

Paul Meyer
NIK and Associates
800 S Hindry Avenue, Unit A
Inglewood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of womengarments from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999 , you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DZ Trading Limited.

The submitted samples, style number 853 and style number 941S/941P, are womentank-top styled garments that are constructed from 100 percent cashmere knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The garments extend below the waist and feature scoop necklines and one-inch shoulder straps. The garments also feature straight, hemmed bottoms.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6109.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: other: womenor girls of wool. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed for
Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port